Hi! Simply click below and type your query.
Our experts will reply you very soon.
|Business Type||Manufacturer, Exporter, Trader|
|Click to view more|
Preferred Buyer From
|Location||Anywhere in India|
Sucrose fatty acid esters are nonionic surfactants consisting of sucrose as hydrophilic group and fatty acid as lipophilic group, and generally called Sugar Ester. As sucrose has a total of 8 hydroxyl groups, compounds ranging from sucrose mono to octa fatty acid esters can be produced. Sucrose esters or sucrose fatty acid esters are a group of surfactants chemically synthesized from esterification of sucrose and fatty acids (or glycerides). This group of substances is remarkable for the wide range of hydrophilic-lipophilic balance (HLB) that it covers. Depending on the HLB value, some can be used as water-in-oil emulsifiers, and some as oil-in-water emulsifiers. Sucrose esters are used in cosmetics, food preservatives, food additives, and other products.